Comcar Industries Board Of Directors,
[…] Const. Id. Rather, it broad enough to cover communications related to a clients matter or interests among and between multiple counsel (or other reasonably necessary parties) who are representing the client. Also, the court most likely will take the documents in camera for a determination. Id. You need to raise the issue with the other party. When developing discovery objections, they will typically fall into one of two categories - general objections or specific objections. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. The Court of Appeal found that the trial courts award of sanctions was both proper and mandated. Id. See Cal.